Showing posts with label Sonata code. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Sonata code. Show all posts

Saturday, October 30, 2010

How to Check P0340 CMP of Hyundai Sonata EF

How to Check P0340 CMP of Hyundai Sonata EF

How to Check P0340 CMP of Hyundai Sonata EF

Study Guide and General Description

 

2002  2.0 DOHC Engine  P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction

 

Study Guide Component Location

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Study Guide Description

1. General Description

Study Guide The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5V. If not, the sensor voltage is 0V. These CMPS signal is sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of sequential fuel injectors.

 

2002   2.0 DOHC  Engine  Unleaded GEN(Siemens)  P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction

 

Study Guide Terminal and Connector Inspection

1.

Study Guide Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(s) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Study Guide Check the following conditions:

(1)

Study Check for damaged harness and terminals: contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken terminals.

(2)

Study Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection

 

Use a suitable male pin to ensure that contact in sockets is good. The pin should remain in position when pulled gently.

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3.

Study Has a problem been found?

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YES

1)

Study Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

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NO

1)

Study Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

Check Power to CMPS

1.

Study IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF

2.

Study Disconnect CMPS connectorC05.

3.

Study IG KEY : ON , Engine : OFF

4.

Study Measure voltage between terminal 3 of the CMPS harness connectorC05 and chassis ground.

A.

[Specification] Approx.B+

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5.

Study Guide Is the voltage near the specified value?

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YES

1)

Study Guide Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

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NO

1)

Study Guide Repair open or short to ground in harness, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Study Guide Ground Circuit inspection

Check for Open in Harness

1.

Study Guide IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF

2.

Study Guide Disconnect CMPS connectorC05 and ECM connector.

3.

Study Guide Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the CMPS harness connectorC05 and chassis ground.

A.

[Specification] Approx.0Ω

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4.

Study Guide Is the resistance near the specified value?

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YES

1)

Study Guide Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

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NO

1)

Study Guide Repair open in harness, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Study Guide Signal Circuit Inspection

Check for Open in Harness

1.

Study Guide IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF

2.

Study Guide Disconnect CMPS connectorC05 and ECM connector.

3.

Study Guide Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the CMPS harness Study Guide connectorC05 and 16 of the ECM harness connectorC44-2.

A.

[Specification] Approx.0Ω

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4.

Study Guide Is the resistance near the specified value?

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YES

1)

Study Guide Go to "Check for Short to Ground in Harness"

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NO

1)

Study Guide Repair open in harness, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Check for Short to Ground in Harness

1.

Study Guide IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF

2.

Study Guide Disconnect CMPS connectorC05

3.

Study Guide Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the CMPS harness connectorC05 and chassis ground.

A.

[Specification] infinite(∞Ω)

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4.

Study Guide Does the resistance indicate open?

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YES

1)

Study Guide Go to "Check for Short to Battery in Harness"

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NO

1)

Study Guide Repair short to chassis ground in harness, Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Check for Short to Battery in Harness

1.

Study Guide IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF

2.

Study Guide Disconnect CMPS connectorC05.

3.

Study Guide IG KEY : ON , Engine : OFF

4.

 

5.

 

.

 

more info
Study Guide and Auto Repair and Study Guide and Auto Repair

Sunday, October 3, 2010

How to Check Code P0743 of Hyundai

How to Check Code P0743 of Hyundai

 

Sonata FL 2009  G 2.4 DOHC  Transmission  Automatic Transaxle(A5GF1)  P0743 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Electrical

 

 

AUTO REPAIR AND Component Location

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STUDY GUIDE AND General Description

The PCM/PCM/TCM controls the locking and unlocking of the Torque Converter Clutch ( or Damper Clutch ), to the input shaft of the transmission, by appling hydraulic pressure. The main purpose of T/C clutch control is to save fuel by decreasing the hydraulic load inside the T/C. The PCM/PCM/TCM outputs duty pulses to control the Damper Clutch Control Solenoid Valve( DCCSV ) and hydraulic pressure is applied to the DC according to the DCC duty ratio value. When the duty ratio is high, high pressure is applied and the Damper Clutch is locked. The normal operating range of the Damper Clutch Control duty ratio value is from 30%(unlocked) to 85%(locked).

STUDY GUIDE AND DTC Description

The PCM/PCM/TCM checks the Damper Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the PCM/PCM/TCM judges that DCCSV circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.

STUDY GUIDE AND DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Check voltage range

※ TORQUE CONV________?

Open ____________?

_________________?

_____________?

Enable Conditions

16V  Voltage Battery 10V

In gear state(no gear shifting) 0.5sec is passed from turn on the relay

Threshold Value

Feedback voltage from DCC control solenoide vb-2V and DCC control duty is 100%

Feedback voltage from DCC control solenoide 5.5V and DCC control duty is 0%

Diagnostic Time

------------

Fail Safe

 

STUDY GUIDE AND Specification

-

 

-

 

-

 

-

Internal resistance : 2.7~3.4Ω(68°F or 20°C)

-

Surge voltage : 56 V

STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REOAIR , STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REPAIR , STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REPAIR

STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REPAIR , STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REPAIR , STUDY GUIDE , AUTO REPAIR


MORE INFORMATION AND TROUBLE STUDY

Thursday, September 2, 2010

How to repair sometimes engine not starting and no key indicator

How to repair sometimes engine not starting and no key indicator.

Model: All latest model of Hyundai it happen due to immobilizer system  built in

P1676 Immobilizer-Smartra Message Error

Study Component Location

Study General Description

1.Study The sequences of the PIN code storage are as follows.

(1)Study Input the PIN code into the scanner when key teaching process.

The scanner transmits the Encrypted Code to the ECM after converting the PIN code into Encrypted Code.

(2)Study When the ECM gets the firtst key learning command, it transmits the SMARTRA3 learnt command and Encrypted Code to the SMARTRA3

(3)Study If the SMARTRA3 statue is virgin/neutral, the SMARTRA3 stores Encrypted Code in EEPROM and transmits the success message of the Encrypted Code storage.

(If the SMARTRA3 is learnt, the SMARTRA3 compares Encrypted Code transmitted by the ECM with Encrypted Code stored in EEPROM and transmits the (in)correct Encrypted Code message to ECM)

(4)Study If the SMARTRA3 is learnted normally or the Encrypted Code of the registered SMARTRA3 is same as the ECM, the ECM begins operation the Transponder Learning.

(5)Study If the learning of the first transponder, the ECM stores the Encrypted Code in its EEPROM and converts state into learnt state.

2.STUDY The SMARTRA3 learning :

(1)Study starts with EMS request of PIN from scanner through the key teaching procedure.

(2)Study is possible in case that the status of SMARTAR is “virgin” or “neutral “.

(3)Study In case that the SMARTRA3 is “learnt”, the SMARTRA3 will transmits the information if PIN inputted from scanner is same as the PIN in SMARTRA3.

(4)Study is possible regardless of key status.

3.Study The sequence of the SMARTRA3 confirms are as follows.

(1)Study After communication with the SMARTRA3, the ECM transmits the random number with requirement of the TP ID information.

(2)Study The SMARTRA3 encryptes the random number and transmits the result(Encrypted Random Number) to the ECM with TP ID information.

(3)Study The ECM compares the result transmitted from the SMARTRA3 with the result calculated by ECM.

And If result are coincided with each other; the ECS concludes the valid confirmation of the SMARTRA3.

DTC Description

The ECM sets DTC P1676 if there's any fault in message from SMARTRA to ECU

more case and leave comments

 

Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

How to know the code P0625 and the possible cause.

How to know the code P0625 and the possible cause

2008  G 2.4 DOHC  Engine  Unleaded EOBD  P0625 Generator Field/F Terminal Circuit Low Input

Component Location

General Description of Study

Stusy Alternator output and power demand of all electrical loads and systems must be matched to each other as ideally as possible so that the entire system is reliable and trouble-free in operation. Study The ECM monitors alternator output deviation from the signal of the FR terminal of the alternator when the engine is running

StudyDTC Description

Study ECM sets DTC P0625 if the ECM detects output duty signal lower than the possible range of a properly operating alternator

Study DTC Detecting Condition

Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

Study DTC Strategy
Study Electrical Check
Study Short to battery in harness
Study Poor connection or damaged harness

Enable Conditions
Study Case1
● Time after ignition ON > 0.1sec.
● Engine speed=0
● No main relay error

Study Case2
● Engine speed >0rpm
● No relevant failure
● Battery voltage <16V
● 600< Engine speed(rpm) <4000
● Coolant temp. >73°C(140°F)

Threshold Value
Case1
● Alternator load <15%

Case2
● Alternator load <2%

Diagnostic Time
Case1
● 1sec.

Case2
● 20sec. 

Study Signal Waveform

MORE INFO

Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study,Study